Privacy Statement Triominos App

1 April 2021
This privacy statement applies exclusively to personal data, which are processed via in relation to the Triominos app as published by Goliath B.V. We refer to our general privacy statement for other types of data processing.

During the processing of personal data Goliath B.V. works conform the requirements of the data protection laws and regulations in the Netherlands and the GDPR.

Goliath B.V. is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our Triominos app. We recommend that you read it carefully.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, you can find the contact details of Goliath B.V. at the bottom of this privacy statement.

Registration and use

Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your username, password, e-mail, year of birth, country and profile picture, and usage data (e.g. victories and defeats). We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until you close your account. We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

In our app you can specify and change your details. We will keep track of your activities for proof. The details (profile picture, nickname and country) are used in the multi-player environment of the game where users can look up your details and invite you to play multi-player games. You might receive push notifications.

Sending newsletters

We have a newsletter to inform those interested on news, tips and information about our products and services. Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details and email address. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until you cancel your subscription.

You may cancel your subscription to our newsletter at any time. Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe from our newsletter. We process our newsletters via MailChimp on the basis of a data processing agreement.

Buy credits

Via the Triominos app you can buy credits (coins) to buy objects and use certain functionalities.

In-app purchases

Via the Triominos app you can buy virtual objects (e.g. board and tiles) or functionalities (e.g. disable ads function) which can be used in the app, for which your personal data are necessary to handle and register your orders.

Contact

You can contact us to ask questions or make any request, for which we use your personal data.

Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services by e-mail.

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. You can also inform us through your account. Further, you can inform us through the portal.

App store

The app providing the service has been downloaded via a third-party app store, of e.g. Apple and Google. We have no influence on which personal data the provider will process or to what purpose it will be processed. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

Advertisements

Our app shows advertisements. We do not publish these ourselves, but we collaborate with AdMob by Google, Unity Ads and AppLovin as advertising companies. We reserve the right to work together with additional advertising companies in the future. These companies keep track of what you like, and use that information to only show or make advertisement or offers in the future.

Providing data to third parties

Except for the parties necessary to deliver the above mentioned services, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required to do so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Our website features social media buttons, login functionalities and/or pixels. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data. When using the Facebook login option, specific Facebook data is shared with us.

Statistics

We keep statistics on the use of our app, giving us access to individual data. However, we only access individual data insofar as necessary for the purposes set out in this statement. We use Google Analytics and Firebase to collect such statistics. We furthermore use Cloudflare, Fovea and Sentry for development purposes which platforms might collect performance and usage data.

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure safe storage of personal data and keep track what might go wrong.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and modification of your data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following rights:

If you exercise any of the rights mentioned above, we might ask to identify yourself with a valid ID, to confirm it is your personal data. If so, it is important that you hide your social security number and photo.

We will usually respond to your request within one month. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term.

Complaints

If you want to file a complaint about our use of personal data, please send an e-mail with the details of your complaint via the contact details below. We will look into and respond to any complaint we receive.

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint at the authority. For the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

Goliath B.V.
Vijzelpad 80
8017 KN Hattem
privacy@goliathgames.com

Triominos | Rules | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | FAQ